Call +852 2711 6699
YOU ARE HERE:   Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy



Thank you for visiting Hattons.co. At Hattons we respect your privacy and
we understand and share your concern about your personal privacy.
Our privacy policy is outlined below. By visiting Hattons.co you confirm that
you agree with our privacy policy as described here.

In this privacy policy, the meaning of the term “personal data” is as defined
in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong
Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (the “Ordinance”).

This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 27th, 2015

Information we collect
We collect and store any information that you provide to us or enter into our website, register or use any of our services or respond to our surveys.

Information could include your name, address, age, date of birth, gender, education level, email address, telephone and fax numbers, credit card information and information about your hobbies and interests. You can opt to withhold certain information and it may result in restricted use of our service.

Provision of your name, address, email and telephone number are mandatory in order for us to process sales transactions. Failure to provide such information will not allow us to process orders placed by you.

We may also collect and store information provided by you regarding a third party individual, for example, that of a friend that you are gifting to. In that event, for the compliance with the Ordinance, you are required to have first obtained the authorization of such individuals before using, disclosing and transferring their personal data, including giving consent on their behalf to our possible use, disclosure and transfer of their personal data, for the purposes you would want to achieve from us. If necessary, we may require you to provide us with any supporting document as may be necessary to prove such authorization. You should also advise them that we can be contacted for further information (please refer to the section titled “Access and Correction of Personal Data” for our contact details).

When you interact with Hattons through our website, the information provided is collected and stored automatically whenever you visit any pages of our web site. Information referred to here would be non-identifiable in nature. For example, just like most e-commerce companies, we use ‘cookies” and we obtain certain types of information whenever your browser accesses any part of our website. Such information may include the browser you are using, the operating system you are using and the domain name of your ISP. Most browsers automatically accept cookies but you can disable them. We recommend that you keep the cookies turned on so that we may offer you a better shopping experience.

By voluntarily providing us with your personal data and information, you agree to our use and disclosure of your personal data and information in accordance with this privacy policy.
Use of Information
All personal data that we collect from our clients is used to improve our relevance to you, and to improve your shopping experience with us. We also use the personal data or the information that you provide to give you the products and services that you have ordered or requested, such as using your client information provided to send communication about orders, shipping, issues and resolutions thereof, or disruptions to our online services whenever necessary.

Personal data given to us may be transferred to our other offices, servers, banks, credit card and payment processing companies, which may be located outside Hong Kong, to facilitate and record transactions, to validate payment information as required by our payment processors and for legal and/or regulatory purposes wherever applicable. In order to improve your online experience at Hattons.co, we may use certain features of Google Analytics. However, personally identifiable information will not be shared with Google Analytics.

Personal data which you provide to us will not be disclosed except (i) for the purposes that we collected the personal data from you (including but not limited to disclosure to other persons or entities with whom we contract to provide services in connection with our web site(s) or other business activities), or (ii) with your prior consent, or (iii) as may be required or permitted by the applicable law. If we do disclose any personal data to a third party, we will require the recipient to protect such personal data in a manner consistent with our Privacy Policy to the extent as far as practicable and in compliance with any requirement under the applicable law to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of the personal data transferred. However, we cannot be held responsible for any breach by a third party in relation to their use and handling of any personal data.


On occasion, we use non-personally identifiable, aggregate information or summary data collected, to improve the design, content or service of our web sites(s) and to allow us to further improve the online shopping experience. We may also share this information with third parties for the same purpose.

Hattons may also provide aggregated but non-personally identifiable data to third parties for research purposes.

The information which you provide to Hattons.co is an asset of the company and may be included in the assets transferred to an acquirer if Hattons (HK) Limited is acquired by a third party. In the event of such a transfer, any personal data transferred shall remain subject to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy.
Direct Marketing
We will not use your personal data or any other client information to send communications to you, whether electronic or through other means, for direct marketing purposes (such as for promoting our products and/or services or those of third parties), unless you have specifically opted-in indicating your consent to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Upon your consent, we may use your data (including name, contact information, and information about the products or services that you have purchased or subscribed to) to deliver to you, through various communication channels by using email address, correspondence address, mobile phone number, telephone number, service number and service account number etc., various promotion materials including our latest offers, gifts, discounts, benefits, information relating to our products and services including diamonds, jewelry, gifts and other luxury products, newsletters and other pertinent materials.

We will not share or transfer client lists or your personal data to any third party for their direct marketing purposes.

Those clients who have registered for a Hattons account will automatically receive newsletters from us regarding our goods and services.

You can at any time send a request to us at service@hattons.co to stop receiving any communication for direct marketing purposes. You may also opt-out from our other campaigns that you have previously opted-in to receive, by following the instructions at the end of each specific campaign email.
Security
We believe that Hattons has placed applicable procedures to protect the security of any personal data transferred to us or by us. We have designed our web site(s) to encrypt such information during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer software.
Retention of Personal Data
We will destroy any personal data we may hold in accordance with our internal policy.

Generally speaking, our policies cover the following principles:

(a) personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the original or directly related purposes for which it was collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations; and

(b) personal data are purged from our electronic, manual, and other filing systems in accordance with specific schedules based on the above criteria and our internal procedures.
Access and correction of Personal Data
You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please contact our Client Service Executive at service@hattons.co or +852 2711 6699 or at Room 9-11, 16th Floor, Tai Yau Building, 181 Johnston Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong.
Children's privacy
Our web sites(s) are not directed toward children and Hattons does not sell products for purchase by children. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of eighteen.
Terms of use, notices and revisions
If you visit any Hattons web site, your visit and any dispute concerning privacy will be subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Our business continues to develop and evolve and this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use will change accordingly from time to time. However, you should check our web site(s) from time to time to inform yourself of any changes. Our Privacy Policy in effect from time to time will apply to all information that we have collected.